ENVIS Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Sunday, January 17, 2021

Systematics of Flowering Plants and Fern in Mangrove Ecosystems of India

 

Systematics
Class
Subclass
Series
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Monocotyledones
-
Calycineae
-
Arecaceae (Palmae)
Nypa Steck
N. fruticans (Thunb.) Wurmb.
Monocotyledones
-
Calycineae
-
Arecaceae (Palmae)
Phoenix L.
P. paludosa Roxb.
Monocotyledones
-
Glumaceae
 
Cyperaceae
Fimbristylis Vahl.
F. ferruginea (L.) Vahl.
Monocotyledones
-
Glumaceae
-
Cyperaceae
Scirpus L.
S. littoralis Schrad.
Monocotyledones
-
Glumaceae
-
Poaceae (Gramineae)
Porteresia Tateoka
P. coarctata (Roxb.) Tateoka
Monocotyledones
-
Glumaceae
-
Poaceae (Gramineae)
Myriostachya Hook.f.
M. wightiana Nees ex. Steud. Hook.f
Monocotyledones
-
Glumaceae
-
Poaceae (Gramineae)
Aeluropus L.
A. lagopoides (L.) Trin.
Monocotyledones
-
Glumaceae
-
Poaceae (Gramineae)
Urochondra
U. setulosa (Trin.) Hubb.
Monocotyledoneae
-
-
Pandanales
Pandanaceae
Pandanus Parkins
P. tectorius Kuntze
Monocotyledoneae
-
-
Farinosae
Flagellariaceae
Flagellaria L.
F. indica L.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Personales
Acanthaceae
Acanthus L.
Acanthus ilicifolius L.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Personales
Acanthaceae
Acanthus L.
Acanthus ebracteatus Vahl.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Personales
Acanthaceae
Acanthus L.
Acanthus volubilis Wall.
Filicopsida
Filicidae
-
Pteridales
Pteridaceae
Acrostichum L.
Acrostichum aureum L.
Filicopsida
Filicidae
-
Pteridales
Pteridaceae
Acrostichum L.
Acrostichum speciosum Willdenow
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Heteromerae
Primulales
Myrsinaceae
Aegiceras Gaertner
Ae. corniculatum (L.) Blanco
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Heteromerae
Primulales
Plumbaginaceae
Aegialitis R. Brown
A. rotundifolia Roxburgh
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Lamiales
Avicenniaceae
Avicennia L.
Avicennia alba Blume
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Lamiales
Avicenniaceae
Avicennia L.
Avicennia marina (Forsk.) Vierh.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Lamiales
Avicenniaceae
Avicennia L.
Avicennia officinalis L.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Lamiales
Avicenniaceae
Avicennia L.
Avicennia marina var. acutissima Stapf & Moldenke ex Moldenke
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Lamiales
Avicenniaceae
Avicennia L.
Avicennia marina var. resinifera (Forst.) Bakhuizen
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Bruguiera L.
Bruguiera cylindrica (L) Bl.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Bruguiera L.
Bruguiera gymnorrhiza (L.) Lamk.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Bruguiera L.
Bruguiera parviflora Wight and Arnold ex Griffith
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Bruguiera L.
Bruguiera sexangula (Lour.) Poir.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Ceriops Arnold
Ceriops decandra (Griff.) Ding Hou
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Ceriops Arnold
Ceriops tagal (Perr.) C.B.Robinson
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Kandelia Wight and Arnold
K. candel (L.) Druce
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Rhizophora L.
Rhizophora apiculata Blume
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Rhizophora L.
Rhizophora mucronata Poir.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Rhizophora L.
Rhizophora stylosa Griff.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Rhizophora L.
Rhizophora x lamarckii Montr.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Rhizophoraceae
Rhizophora L.
Rhizophora x annamalayana Kathir.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Rosales
Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Cynometra L.
C. ramiflora L.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Rosales
Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Derris Lour.
D. scandens Benth.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Rosales
Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Derris Lour.
D. trifoliata Lour.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Rosales
Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Dalbergia L.f.
D. spinosa (Roxb.)
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Rosales
Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Intsia Du Petit-Thouars
I. bijuga (Colebr.) O. Kuntze
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Rosales
Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Pongamia Vent.
P. pinnata (L.) Pierre
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Personales
Bignoniaceae
Dolichandrone Fenzl. ex Seeman
D. spathacea (L.f.) K. Schumann
Dicotyledoneae
Archichlamydeae
Geraniales
Geraniales
Euphorbiaceae
Excoecaria L.
E. agallocha L.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Thalamiflorae
Malvales
Sterculiaceae
Heritiera Aiton.
H. fomes Buch.-Ham.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Thalamiflorae
Malvales
Sterculiaceae
Heritiera Aiton.
H. littoralis Dryand. in Aiton
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Thalamiflorae
Malvales
Sterculiaceae
Heritiera Aiton.
H. kanikensis Majumdar et Banerjee
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Combretaceae
Lumnitzera Willd.
L. racemosa Willd.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Calyciflorae
Myrtales
Combretaceae
Lumnitzera Willd.
L. littorea (Jack) Voigt.
Dicotyledoneae
Archichlamydeae
 
Myrtiflorae
Lythraceae
Pemphis Forst.
P. acidula Forst.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Inferae
Rubiales
Rubiaceae
Scyphiphora Gaertn.f.
S. hydrophyllacea Gaertn.f.
Dicotyledoneae
Archichlamydeae
-
Myrtiflorae
Sonneratiaceae
Sonneratia L.f.
S. alba J. Smith
Dicotyledoneae
Archichlamydeae
-
Myrtiflorae
Sonneratiaceae
Sonneratia L.f.
S. apetala Buch.-Ham.
Dicotyledoneae
Archichlamydeae
-
Myrtiflorae
Sonneratiaceae
Sonneratia L.f.
S. caseolaris (L.) Engler
Dicotyledoneae
Archichlamydeae
-
Myrtiflorae
Sonneratiaceae
Sonneratia L.f.
S. griffithii Kurz.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Disciflorae
Geraniales
Meliaceae
Xylocarpus Koenig
X. granatum Koenig
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Disciflorae
Geraniales
Meliaceae
Xylocarpus Koenig
X. mekongensis Pierre
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Disciflorae
Geraniales
Meliaceae
Xylocarpus Koenig
X. moluccensis (Lamk.) M. Roem.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Disciflorae
Geraniales
Meliaceae
Aglaia Roxb.
A. cucullata (Roxb.) Pellegrin
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Gentianales
Asclepiadaceae
Finlaysonia Wall.
F. obovata Wall.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Gentianales
Asclepiadaceae
Sarcolobus R. Brown
S. carinatus Wall.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Gentianales
Asclepiadaceae
Sarcolobus R. Brown
S. globosus Wall.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Thalamiflorae
Malvales
Malvaceae
Thespesia Solander ex Correa
T. populnea (L.) Solander ex Correa
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Thalamiflorae
Malvales
Malvaceae
Thespesia Solander ex Correa
T. populneoides (Roxb.) Kostel.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Thalamiflorae
Malvales
Malvaceae
Hibiscus L.
H. tiliaceus L.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Thalamiflorae
Malvales
Malvaceae
Caesalpinia L.
C. bonduc (L.) Roxb.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Thalamiflorae
Malvales
Malvaceae
Caesalpinia L.
C. crista L. (= C. nuga (L.))
Dicotyledones
Monochlamydeae
Curvembryae
-
Chenopodiaceae
Arthrocnemum Moquin-Tandon
A. indicum (Willd.) Moq.
Dicotyledones
Monochlamydeae
Curvembryae
-
Chenopodiaceae
Salicornia L.
S. brachiata Roxb.
Dicotyledones
Monochlamydeae
Curvembryae
-
Chenopodiaceae
Suaeda Forsk. ex Scop.
S. fruticosa (L.) Forsk. ex Gmel.
Dicotyledones
Monochlamydeae
Curvembryae
-
Chenopodiaceae
Suaeda Forsk. ex Scop.
S. maritima (L.) Dumort.
Dicotyledones
Monochlamydeae
Curvembryae
-
Chenopodiaceae
Suaeda Forsk. ex Scop.
S. monoica Forsk. ex Gmel
Dicotyledones
Monochlamydeae
Curvembryae
-
Chenopodiaceae
Suaeda Forsk. ex Scop.
S. nudiflora (Willd.) Moq.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Thalamiflorae
Malvales
Tiliaceae
Brownlowia Roxburgh
B. tersa (L.) Kosterm.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Lamiales
Verbenaceae
Clerodendrum L.
C. inerme Gaertn.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Gentianales
Apocynaceae
Cerbera L.
C. manghas L.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Gentianales
Apocynaceae
Cerbera L.
C. odollum Gaertn.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Gentianales
Salvadoraceae
Salvadora L.
S. persica L.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Polemoniales
Convolvulaceae
Stictocardia H.G. Hallier
S. tiliifolia Hall.f.
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Polemoniales
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea L.
I. pes-caprae (L.) Sweet
Dicotyledones
Gamopetalae
Bicarpellatae
Polemoniales
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea L.
I. tuba (Schl.) G. Don
Dicotyledones
Monochlamydeae
Achlamydosporeae
-
Loranthaceae
Dendrophthoe Mart.
D. falcata (L. f.) Etting.
Dicotyledones
Polypetalae
Thalamiflorae
Guttiferales
Guttiferae
Calophyllum L.
C. inophyllum L.
Dicotyledoneae
Archichlamydeae
-
Myrtiflorae
Lecythidaceae
Barringtonia J.R. and G. Forst.
B. racemosa (L.) Bl.
Dicotyledoneae
Archichlamydeae
-
Centrospermeae
Aizoaceae
Sesuvium L.
S. portulacastrum L.
Dicotyledoneae
Archichlamydeae
-
Parietales
Tamaricaceae
Tamarix L.
T. troupii Hole
Dicotyledoneae
Sympetalae
-
Tubiflorae
Boraginaceae
Heliotropium L.
H. curassavicum L.